We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

 

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles. Your use of POPULART’s website at www.populart.com.au (the “Website”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Website. POPULART reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on its Website.

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

 

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website. Types of personal information (“Personal Information”) we collect may include, without limitation, your name, email address, address, transactional data, geographical information and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data, IP addresses and the specifications and settings of your devices used to access the Website.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website and/or sale of Goods. We collect Personal Information:

a. When you access and use the Website on your device;

b. When you contact us through the Website

c. Where information is solicited by us via a form, registration process or payment; and

d. When you supply any other details to us through the Website.

 

Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

 

Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:

a. In the course of the regular operation of the Website;
b. To respond to feedback and complaints;
c. For the development of new services or products;
d. To better understand user trends and usage patterns;
e. To improve your overall user experience of our Website;
f. For the enforcement of our Terms; and
g. For direct marketing purposes (see below for more information).

 

In addition to the abovementioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

DIRECT MARKETING

 

Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our Website or any other services, advise you about news on Listed Artists (on the Website) or any other commercial communication. By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to such marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting info@populart.com.au. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.
THIRD-PARTY AND CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

 

From time-to-time, it may be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third-parties in order for you to fully utilise our Website, including third-parties outside Australia. We take reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

 

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Website. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or Websites that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Website.
ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Website.

COOKIES, TRACKERS AND ANALYTICS

 

We may use ‘cookies’ – a file that allows us to identify your browser and provide you with a more efficient experience of our website and track patterns of your visits to our website. You may disable cookies in your browser.

We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Website. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.
QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below.

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

 

POPULART

ABN: 56 541 985 165

 

Please email info@populart.com.au for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

For more information about how privacy is regulated in Australia, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/